用贝宝PayPal取得

Statistic - The decline in Malaysia's economic from year 1960 - 2000

Below shows the statistic of GDP per capita which is a very good indicator to a nation's economic strength.
Year 1960, Msia ranked 4th after Singapore, Hong Kong and The Philippines.
Year 1970, S.Korea had caught up and pushed Msia to 5th place. However The Philippines lagi teruk(from 3rd - 6th).
Year 1980, Msia showed some improvement by pulling S.Korea down one place. Guess it was due to the discovery of crude oil in the 70's.
Year 1990, this time S.Korea caught up again and broadened the gap to 9591-6924 = 2667 !!!
Year 2000, the gap between S.Korea and Msia went bigger to 15702-11405 = 4297!!!
Can't wait to see how is it for year 2010.
In summary, from year 1960 until 2000, The Philippines ranking dropped the most. The accusation could go for its then incomplete politic system especially during reign of the notorious Marcos.
It's sad to see the gap between Malaysia and S.Korea to get bigger & bigger. It has been 9 years from year 2000 and i am quite negative that Malaysia could overtake S.Korea's place once again as what it did in year 1980.


1960
countryyeargdp per capitagdp per capita2
Singapore19604211.014219.14
Hong Kong19603264.243321.62
Philippines19602037.332038.72
Malaysia19601829.301800.74
Korea, Republic of19601544.151458.35
Taiwan19601490.941443.61
Indonesia19601098.521071.28
Thailand19601085.841059.09
Vietnam1960nana


1970
countryyeargdp per capitagdp per capita2
Hong Kong19706988.346967.22
Singapore19706843.576837.95
Taiwan19702872.192846.37
Korea, Republic of19702621.312551.89
Malaysia19702571.762529.36
Philippines19702427.132430.59
Thailand19701748.071733.87
Indonesia19701279.191272.85
Vietnam1970nana


1980
countryyeargdp per capitagdp per capita2
Hong Kong198013326.4013410.37
Singapore198013001.4113032.17
Taiwan19805944.635962.89
Malaysia19805009.634950.16
Korea, Republic of19804556.594496.54
Philippines19803293.293313.71
Thailand19802741.712708.16
Indonesia19802082.792083.55
Vietnam1980nana



1990
countryyeargdp per capitagdp per capita2
Hong Kong199022003.3521963.40
Singapore199019472.4619465.91
Taiwan199011283.9011248.17
Korea, Republic of19909591.279592.83
Malaysia19906924.166889.75
Thailand19904844.584863.76
Philippines19903208.793213.57
Vietnam19901441.611433.65

2000
countryyeargdp per capitagdp per capita2
Singapore200029433.7729433.77
Hong Kong200027236.1527236.15
Taiwan200019183.9319183.93
Korea, Republic of200015702.2715702.27
Malaysia200011405.5011405.50
Thailand20006473.606473.60
Philippines20003825.623825.62
Indonesia20003771.863771.86
Vietnam20002189.412189.41

评论

  1. What a shame to see the comparison of statistics data..sigh sigh. Our beloved country is still zzz

    回复删除
  2. For the sake of Malaysian our gomen should actually treat every ethnic equally. No more so called bumi or non-bumi which introduces discrimination. Why cannot UMNO fight for all Malaysian instead of the Malays? I do not understand this. Do they want to get rid of the non bumi from this land and then only they are happy? I do not understand i do not understand.

    回复删除

发表评论

此博客中的热门博文

大城堡的 Le Pont Boulangerie et Cafe@Sri Petaling

巴生大肥麵粉糕 Fatty Mee Hoon Ker @ Klang

昔加末兩天一夜或一日游美食與華教行